?

Log in

No account? Create an account

quickie

Tags:

next time... wear latex gloves D:

so i was cutting some really spicy peppers and i made the awful mistake of not wearing any gloves and i'm paying for it..... my left hand is tingling.... which is remarkably better than before when it was burning ;_; i felt it while i was showering since the water was warm... on one hand it was fine but on the other it burned like the dickens D: terrible sensation.
but i absolutely love the internet. it came up with all these things people have tried to help soothe the burning (beside simply waiting it out).... and vinegar, lemon, salt, ice water, ice water + ajax or comet (or some other abrasive), milk, baking soda, vegetable oil... etc
i've tried the first couple.... up to milk.... the ice water + comet and milk seemed to be the most effective. the burning feeling became a tingling feeling when my hand warms up to body temp :/ but when it's in the solution there's no discomfort.... so what's been helping me a lot is putting some ice in a towel and holding it. haha.
but HUGE note to self.... latex gloves next time.... pepper juice = evil :<

anywho.... Old-Fashioned Baked CustardCollapse )

plastic safety

haha. i'm running late.... as usual :x

but i just wanted to inform you all quickly.... just before i forget.... i don't know if you guys reuse water bottles.... but i do.... and i just found out it's bad :x
because it's linked to breast cancer (when the plastic bottle goes from high heat to low some of the plastic can end up in the water which is bad for us).

here's a link if you want to read more about it:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Is_reusing_water_bottles_safe

all soft plastics (1) are bad (use once) and some hard plastics are bad ... for example #7.... which i have =(
so buy one that has the number 2, 4, or 5.
looks like i have to go water bottle shopping now D:


happy belated birthday edie!!! :D

"who's your daddy??"..... P-C-R~~!!!!!!!

haha. a quickie. one of my labmates showed me this today:
http://bio-rad.cnpg.com/lsca/videos/ScientistsForBetterPCR/
(go watch it. lol)

so dorky. so funny..... i like it :)
if i had the money..... i'd so buy that machine.... all because of the commercial. haha.

HOW TO STAY YOUNG

1. Try everything twice. On Madams tombstone (of Whelan's and Madam) she said she wanted this epitaph: Tried everything twice...loved it both times!

2. Keep only cheerful friends.
The grouches pull you down. (keep this in mind if you are one of those grouches)

3. Keep learning:
Learn more about the computer, crafts, gardening, whatever. Never let the brain get idle. "An idle mind is the devil's workshop." And the devil's name is Alzheimer's!

4. Enjoy the simple things.

5. Laugh often, long and loud. Laugh until you gasp for breath.

And if you have a friend who makes you laugh, spend lots and lots of time with HIM/HER.

6. The tears happen:
Endure, grieve, and move on. The only person who is with us our entire life, is ourselves. LIVE while you are alive.

7. Surround yourself with what you love:
Whether it's family, pets, keepsakes, music, plants, hobbies, whatever. Your home is your refuge.

8. Cherish your health:
If it is good, preserve it.
If it is unstable, improve it.
If it is beyond what you can improve, get help.

9. Don't take guilt trips.
Take a trip to the mall, even to the next county, to a foreign country, but NOT to where the guilt is.

10. Tell the people you love that you love them, at every opportunity.

11. Forgive now those who made you cry. You might not get a second time.

"who's evolved?"

school started and so far i've been goofing off. haha. i saw notes of a scandal over the weekend which was interesting. a good interesting. kinda funny... but i tell you.... old ladies scare me now D: lol. or maybe just the main char lady.

and i saw night of the museum yesterday. awesome. movie. go. watch. now. if you haven't already =) haha. that's all i wanted to say :) *nudgenudge* go watch it XD

Tags:

my brain hurts from studying.... i want friday to come faster so that i'll be done with finals.... bu tthen again... i'm not ready for them yet so come slowly friday!! D:
i really really really don't wanna study anymore ;_; but i must D:

you guys have to update more!! haha. jk... but really. i read to take breaks.... and i think i check too much. haha. i can't concentrate for too long..... after every prob i get distracted ^^;; it's like a small achievement that needs some small reward... which is probably why it takes me sooo long just to get through a prob set x_x

back to ochem D:
heehe. i have a place to live next year :D i haven't replied to the email yet.... but it's going to be vdc XD;; w00t w00t!

music makes me glow with happiness :D

i love madonna's "rain" song... and celine dion's "right in front of you" song... i listen to those two songs in the morning and all i want to do is sing and dance and it just puts me in such a good mood, i just know the day's going be jolly good.... lol. sometimes it kinda makes me wish i had an ipod... but then i'd really be music crazy D:

anywho.... i had anthro today.... blaahhh. haha. not my favorite class at all. i talked to christine and she said the last day to change to pass/no pass might have been sixth week D: awww poopy... i guess i'll just hope for a B. lol.

lab was actually..... surprisingly.... not too bad.... i'm surprised to say.... i actually enjoyed today. so much i lost track of time. at 7 i exclaimed, "we're getting out an hour early!!" thinking it was 6. lol. so silly. but because i was so out of it time-wise, i was (or still am XP) in a really good mood =) and not extremely tired afterwards like usual. it's.... kinda nice. especially since after lab i always look forward to having dinner with allyson. yay for taco tuesday! lol. fun stuff indeed XD;;
for lab... we made color dyes!! two ways: one by making an azo compound and the other by grignard reagent rxn way. it was kinda cool. and we used this fabric thing that had 13 strips of various pieces of cloth to see how the dye interacts with the cloth by two processes: direct dyeing and ingrain process. it was neat! i had this red color and this crystal violet color (although i do kinda prefer the malachite green but oh well)... in a way, thang and i made this lab seem kinda morbid by emphasizing the words dying (the fabric)... and hanging (the cloth to dry)... and how my compound was blood red and whatnot. lol. it was funny at the time. i hope i have lab with both thang and allyson next quarter!!!

heehe. i'm in such a happy mood.... i think i might just.... work a little before sleeping :D maybe like 30 minutes. haha. XP (but it's better than nothing!)